What’s New
【2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition – Award List】

The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups (HKFYG) organized the first regional competition "Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition" at Hong Kong Science Park successfully on 15 July 2017. More than 180 students and teachers from over 60 teams enrolled in the competition. Teams was doing well in designing  and making the 4D Frame model. They worked for the Mission Achievement according to the topic and finished the Creation Record showing the scientific theories to the judges as well.

After the challenges among schools, Sha Tin Methodist College, Kowloon Tong Bishop Walsh Catholic School and Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School won the Gold Award in Junior Secondary, Senior Primary and Junior Primary Division respectively. Congratulations to all the winning teams on their wonderful performance. We look forward to having fun with you all next year!

Award List:
Prize Name of School
Junior Secondary Division
Gold Award Sha Tin Methodist College - Team 2
Silver Award St. Paul's Co-educational College - Team 1
Bronze Award Po Leung Kuk Tong Nai Kan Junior Secondary College - Team 2
Best 4D Frame Design Award Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College - Team 4
4D Frame Mission Achiever Award
  • Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College - Team 1
  • True Light Middle School of Hong Kong - Team 4
Best Presentation Award Sha Tin Methodist College - Team 2
Best Creativity Award Sha Tin Methodist College - Team 2
Senior Primary Division
Gold Award Kowloon Tong Bishop Walsh Catholic School – Team 1
Silver Award TWGHs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School - Team 2
Bronze Award TWGHs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School - Team 1
Best 4D Frame Design Award TWGHs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School - Team 1
4D Frame Mission Achiever Award TWGHs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School - Team 2
Best Presentation Award Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School – Team 6
Best Creativity Award Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School – Team 6
Junior Primary Division
Gold Award Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School – Team 1










2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition – Guideline of Challenge (Scoring and Mission Information - Revised and Supplementary)

After receiving the frequent asked questions from coaches and teams, the "Scoring and Mission Information" in Guideline of Challenge has been updated. Teams and coaches please read the latest rules and regulations thoroughly.

Download:


Guideline of Challenge (Scoring and Mission Information - Revised and Supplementary) (English)


Guideline of Challenge (Scoring and Mission Information - Revised and Supplementary) (Chinese)


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
【2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition – Guideline of Challenge】

The "Guideline of Challenge" of 2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition has been officially announced. Teams and coaches please read the rules and regulations thoroughly.

Download:

Guideline of Challenge (English)

Guideline of Challenge (Chinese)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------  
【2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition – Training Workshop】PowerPoint


2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition - 3 sessions of Training Workshop were successfully held on 29 April 2017 (Saturday) at Hong Kong Science Park. The presentation PowerPoint is now available for teachers and students to download.

Download:
"2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition - Training Workshop" PowerPoint (Chinese version only)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

【2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition】Participating List 

Division I
(Junior Primary)

Division II
(Senior Primary)

Division III
(Junior Secondary)

Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School – Team 1

Chiu Yang Por Yen Primary School - Team 1

Bishop Hall Jubilee School - Team 1

Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School – Team 5

Chiu Yang Por Yen Primary School - Team 2

Bishop Hall Jubilee School - Team 2

Kowloon Tong Bishop Walsh Catholic School – Team 3

Fukien Secondary School Affiliated School - Team 1

Buddhist Tai Hung College - Team 1

Tsuen Wan Trade Association Primary School – Team 1

Fung Kai Liu Yun Sum Memorial School - Team 1

Buddhist Tai Hung College - Team 2

Tin Shui Wai Methodist Primary School – Team 1

Fung Kai Liu Yun Sum Memorial School - Team 2

Confucian Tai Shing Ho Kwok Pui Chun College - Team 1

Fung Kai Liu Yun Sum Memorial School - Team 3

Confucian Tai Shing Ho Kwok Pui Chun College - Team 2

Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School – Team 2

Confucian Tai Shing Ho Kwok Pui Chun College - Team 3

Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School – Team 3

Confucian Tai Shing Ho Kwok Pui Chun College - Team 4

Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School – Team 4

Confucian Tai Shing Ho Kwok Pui Chun College - Team 5

Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School – Team 6

Confucian Tai Shing Ho Kwok Pui Chun College - Team 6

Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School – Team 7

Confucian Tai Shing Ho Kwok Pui Chun College - Team 7

Kowloon Tong Bishop Walsh Catholic School – Team 1

Delasalle Secondary School, N.T. - Team 1

Kowloon Tong Bishop Walsh Catholic School – Team 2

Delasalle Secondary School, N.T. - Team 2

S.K.H. Chu Oi Primary School (Lei Muk Shue) - Team 1

Delasalle Secondary School, N.T. - Team 3

St. Bonaventure Catholic Primary School - Team 1

Diocesan Girls' School -    Team 1

St. Bonaventure Catholic Primary School - Team 2

Diocesan Girls' School -    Team 2

TWGHs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School - Team 1

Diocesan Girls' School -    Team 3

TWGHs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School - Team 2

Good Hope School - Team 1

HKMA David Li Kwok Po College - Team 1

Hong Kong Chinese Women's Club College - Team 1

Po Leung Kuk Lo Kit Sing (1983) College - Team 1

Po Leung Kuk Tong Nai Kan Junior Secondary College - Team 1

Po Leung Kuk Tong Nai Kan Junior Secondary College - Team 2

Sha Tin Methodist College - Team 1

Sha Tin Methodist College - Team 2

Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College - Team 1

Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College - Team 2

Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College - Team 3

Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College - Team 4

St. Paul's Co-educational College - Team 1

True Light Middle School of Hong Kong - Team 1

True Light Middle School of Hong Kong - Team 2

True Light Middle School of Hong Kong - Team 3

True Light Middle School of Hong Kong - Team 4

Tsung Tsin Christian Academy - Team 1

Tsung Tsin Christian Academy - Team 2


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


【2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition – Briefing Session】PowerPoint

2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition - Briefing Session was successfully held on 11 March 2017 (Saturday) at Hong Kong Science Park. The presentation PowerPoint is now available for teachers and students to download.

Download:
"2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition - Briefing Session" PowerPoint (Chinese version only)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition  Briefing Session




Date: 11 March 2017 (Satuarday)

Time: 9:30a.m. – 11:00a.m.

Venue: Conference Hall 01-02, G/F, Core Building 1, Hong Kong Science Park

Enrollment Form for Briefing Session: https://goo.gl/1IgSo6

Briefing Session Enrollment Deadline:

3 March 2017 (Friday)

Contact Us

Address : Room 211, 2/F, Lakeside Two, East Wing Phase Two, Hong Kong Science Park Pak Shek Kok, New Territories

Tel : 2561 6149
Fax : 2565 8345
Email : ccst@hkfyg.org.hk

Directions

Science Courses Enrollment